It did not add up to her. She told Quest Media, “There are thousands of people who live
[…] Ultimately, her conversations and research led her to an understanding that “The [DDA was] living in a world of this disability from maybe 20 years ago.”
The Maryland Office of Administrative Hearings reversed the DDA’s decision on May 30, 2022. The Administrative Law Judge ruled that DDA erred in its determination that Mr. Lorenz required on site nursing and that his care needs could not be delegated by a nurse to unlicensed residential staff. This decision was granted under Section 7-102 of the Health General Article, which, in part holds that the State must “require the Administration to designate sufficient resources to foster and strengthen a permanent comprehensive system of community programming for individuals with developmental disability as an alternative to institutional care.” Read more about Sharon’s work on this case here.
Find the full article from Quest Media here.
ABOUT SHARON KREVOR-WEISBAUM
Sharon Krevor-Weisbaum is a mentor to colleagues and clients alike.